The Prometheus Academy - 2017-2018 Class Descriptions

Sharing the fire of learning

Spring 2018 Registration from November 6th, 2017 through January 31st, 2018 - Action Steps

Registration Steps    MS Schedule    HS Schedule    Class List    Registration Form    Example Registration     Pay Registration Fee     Pay Fall Tution

Our academic model is the university model.  The parent picks and chooses the classes for the student to take with us.  Our classes are 16 weeks per semester, with a one week break for Thanksgiving and a one week Spring Break.  Each teacher offers graded classes and a certificate of completion at the end of each semester.  We provide content and instruction, and the parent supervises study at home, student organization and completion of assignments.  We provide a transition between home schooling and the university.

Useful High School Graduation Requirements / College Preparation Information

CURRENT (9/17/2017 - 87 students, 245 classes - Class Enrollment Status:

Class Names Listed in Alphabetical Order

Click class for description, tuition, times, materials, and biography.    Click teacher to email questions.
 
Class Name Level Time-Days Teacher Classroom             
Advanced Biotechnology 2017-18
Biotech Research Year II (2017-18)
HS 15:30 TT Courtney Edmonson Oxygen Lab
Advanced Composition HS 10:45 Tues Collin Eye Tuesday Only - Iron Room
Algebra I HS 11:00 TTh Habib Saidane Gold Room
Algebra II and Beyond HS 9:30 TTh Habib Saidane Gold Room
American History HS 1:00 Tues Collin Eye Tuesday Only - Iron Room
American Sign Language MS 11:00 MW Brenda Escobar Silver Room
Art - Drawing and Painting HS 9:00 TTh Heather Clinton Carbon Lab
 
Class Name Level Time-Days Teacher Classroom           
Art - Drawing and Watercolor MS 9:30 MW Heather Clinton Carbon Lab
Biology [Honors HS level] HS 9:00 TTh Courtney Edmonson Oxygen Lab
Computer Programming HS/MS 2:45 Tues Collin Eye Tuesday Only - Iron Room
Critical Thinking MS 1:00 Wed Laura Woolley Wednesday Only - Iron Room
Earth Science MS 10:45 Wed Courtney Edmonson Wednesday Only - Oxygen Lab
Engineering (Middle School) MS 10:45 MW Laura Woolley Carbon Lab
Environmental Science MS 1:00 Wed Courtney Edmonson Wednesday Only - Oxygen Lab
Formal Logic (An Introduction) MS 9:30 MW Laura Woolley Iron Room
 
Class Name Level Time-Days Teacher Classroom          
Geometry HS 1:00 TTh Habib Saidane Gold Room
High School Geography HS 1:00 Thurs Julie Poe Thursday Only - Carbon Lab
History Through Literature (HS English) HS 9:30 TTh Julie Poe Silver Room
Honors Chemistry HS 1:00 TTh Courtney Edmonson Oxygen Lab
HS Latin II HS 2:30 TTh Martha Bowers Silver Room
HS Latin III HS 1:00 TTh Martha Bowers Silver Room
HS Latin IV HS Noon Martha Bowers Administration Office
 
Class Name Level Time-Days Teacher Classroom           
Integrated Physics & Chemistry MS 1:00 Mon Courtney Edmonson Mon Only - Oxygen Lab
LEGO® Mechanisms (Middle School) MS 1:00 Mon Laura Woolley Monday Only - Iron Room
Life Science MS 10:45 Mon Courtney Edmonson Monday Only- Oxygen Lab
Ludology: The Study of Games HS/MS 4:00 Tues Collin Eye Tuesday Only - Iron Room
Middle School English MS 2:45 MW Julie Poe Carbon Lab
Middle School Math (Section #1) MS 9:30 MW Habib Saidane Gold Room
Middle School Math (Section #2) MS 11:00 MW Habib Saidane Gold Room
Middle School Math (Section #3) MS 1:00 MW Habib Saidane Gold Room
 
Class Name Level Time-Days Teacher Classroom           
MS World Geography MS 1:00 Wed Julie Poe Wednesday Only - Carbon Lab
Physics [Honors] HS 10:45 TTh Courtney Edmonson Oxygen Lab
Public Speaking HS 2:45 Thur Julie Poe Thursday Only - Iron Room
Robotics HS 9:30 Thur Laura Woolley Thursday Only - Iron Room
Spanish I HS 11:00 TTh Julie Poe Silver Room
Texas History MS 9:30 MW Brenda Escobar Silver Room
Write Shop MS 1:00 Mon Julie Poe Monday Only - Carbon Lab
©2017 The Prometheus Academy, LLC.  All Rights Reserved.
|  Home  |  Corrections, email Theseus  |  FAQ  |  Legal & Privacy Policies  |  Contact Us   |